Past Detachment Officers

“Some people spend an entire lifetime wondering if they made a difference in the world. But, the Marines don’t have that problem.”

Ronald Reagan, President of the United States; 1985

Listed below are Past Officers and appointed detachment members since it’s charter was issued, most current to 1994.

April 2019 to May 2021
Commandant
Senior Vice Commandant
Junior Vice Commandant
Immediate Past Commandant
Judge Advocate
Adjutant / Paymaster
Chaplin
Sergeant at Arms
Newsletter Editor
Quartermaster
Historian
April 2017 to May 2019
Walter D. Modler Commandant
Richard E. Heyob Senior Vice Commandant
Gordon J. Gunter Junior Vice Commandant
William E. Heyob Immediate Past Commandant
Matthew Thorusen Judge Advocate
David G. Swickard Adjutant / Paymaster
Ronald W. Blakeley Chaplin
Frank A. Guy Sergeant at Arms
Garrett Randel, Jr. Newsletter Editor
Maggie C. Modler Quartermaster
Walter D. Modler Historian
April 2015 to May 2017
 William E. Heyob Commandant
 Richard E. Heyob Senior Vice Commandant
 Walter D. Modler Junior Vice Commandant
Richard C. Erickson (Oct 2015) David G. Swickard Immediate Past Commandant
Matthew Thorusen  (Jun 2016) Rondi M. Miller Judge Advocate
 David G. Swickard Adjutant / Paymaster
 Ronald W. Blakeley Chaplin
 Frank A. Guy Sergeant at Arms
 Vacant (Jul 2016) Garrett Randel, Jr. Newsletter Editor
 Maggie C. Modler Quartermaster
 Walter D. Modler Historian
June 2013 to May 2015
David G. Swickard Commandant
Arthur H. Kilton Senior Vice Commandant
John (Jack) E. Cunningham Junior Vice Commandant
Arnie Strawn (Jul 2013) Garrett Randel, Jr. Immediate Past Commandant
Michael O’Hara Judge Advocate
Ken Elliot Adjutant / Paymaster
Ronald W. Blakeley Chaplin
Walter D. Modler Sergeant at Arms
(Vacant) (Jul 13) Gail Hughes Newsletter Editor
Maggie C. Modler Quartermaster
 Donald E. Griffith Historian
June 2011 to May 2013
Garrett Randel, Jr. Commandant
Arthur H. Kilton (May 12) David L. Kleinfeldt Senior Vice Commandant
John (Jack) E. Cunningham (Jul 12) Vacant Arthur H. Kilton (May 12) Junior Vice Commandant
Arnold W. Strawm Immediate Past Commandant
Frank E. Partridge Judge Advocate
Christine M.Christopher Adjutant
David G. Swickard (Sep 11) Ralph D. Elston Paymaster
Ronald W. Blakeley(May 12) (Vacant) Chaplin
Walter D. Modler Sergeant at Arms
Bobby J. Lee (Mar 12) Donald E. Griffith (Oct 11) Newsletter Editor
Maggie C.Modler (Nov 12) Richard C. Erickson Quartermaster
 Donald E. Griffith Historian
June 2010 to May 2011
Arnold W. Strawn Commandant
David L. Klinfeldt Senior Vice Commandant
Arthur H. Kilton Junior Vice Commandant
Richard C. Erickson Immediate Past Commandant
Frank E. Partridge Judge Advocate
Richard E. Erickson Adjutant
Ralph D. Elston (Fed 11) Paymaster  (Jobs split)
Kenneth W. Johnson Chaplin
Walter D. Modler Sergeant at Arms
Donald E. Griffith Newsletter Editor
Richard C. Erickson Quartermaster
 Donald E. Griffith Historian
June 2009 to May 2010
Richard C. Erickson Commandant
Arnold W. Strawn Senior Vice Commandant
John Walker Junior Vice Commandant
Ken Ohls Immediate Past Commandant
Robert Smith Judge Advocate
Ralph D. Elston Adjutant/Paymaster
Bobby J. Lee Chaplin
Walter D. Modler Sergeant at Arms
Donald E. Griffith Newsletter Editor
Ralph D. Elston Quartermaster
Historian
June 2008 to May 2009
Richard C. Erickson Commandant
Michael L. Grigsby Senior Vice Commandant
Arnold W. Strawn Junior Vice Commandant
Ken Ohls Immediate Past Commandant
Robert Smith Judge Advocate
Ralph D. Elston Adjutant/Paymaster
William B. Johnson Chaplin
Kenneth W. Johnson Sergeant at Arms
Donald E. Griffith (Sep 08) Kenneth W. Johnson Newsletter Editor
Ralph D. Elston Quartermaster
Historian
June 2007 to May 2008
Richard C. Erickson Commandant
Michael L. Grigsby Senior Vice Commandant
Arnold W. Strawn Junior Vice Commandant
Ken Ohls Immediate Past Commandant
Robert Smith Judge Advocate
Ralph E. Elston Adjutant/Paymaster
William B. Johnson Chaplin
Kenneth W. Johnson Sergeant at Arms
Kenneth W. Johnson Newsletter Editor
Ralph D.Elston Quartermaster
Historian
June 2006 to May 2007
Ken Ohls Commandant
Richard C. Erickson Senior Vice Commandant
Arnold W. Strawn Junior Vice Commandant
Roy Jost, Jr. Immediate Past Commandant
Robert Smith Judge Advocate
Ralph D. Elston Adjutant/Paymaster
William B. Johnson Chaplin
Kenneth W. Johnson Sergeant at Arms
Kenneth W. Johnson Newsletter Editor
Ralph D. Elston Quartermaster
Historian
June 2005 to May 2006
Ken Ohls Commandant
Richard C. Erickson Senior Vice Commandant
(Vacant) (Jun 05) Tony Austin Junior Vice Commandant
Roy Jost, Jr. Immediate Past Commandant
Robert Smith Judge Advocate
Ralph D. Elston Adjutant/Paymaster
William B. Johnson Chaplin
Kenneth W. Johnson Sergeant at Arms
Kenneth W. Johnson Newsletter Editor
Ralph D. Elston Quartermaster
Historian
June 2004 to May 2005
Roy Jost, Jr. Commandant
Ken Ohls Senior Vice Commandant
Richard C. Erickson Junior Vice Commandant
Garrett Randel, Jr. Immediate Past Commandant
Robert Smith Judge Advocate
Ralph D. Elston Adjutant/Paymaster
William B. Johnson Chaplin
R. Monte MacConnell Sergeant at Arms
Kenneth W. Johnson Newsletter Editor
Ralph E. Elston Quartermaster
Historian
June 2003 to May 2004
Roy Jost, Jr. Commandant
Ken Ohls Senior Vice Commandant
Skip Nakashima Junior Vice Commandant
Garrett Randel, Jr. Immediate Past Commandant
Richard C. Erickson Judge Advocate
Ralph D. Elston Adjutant/Paymaster
William B. Johnson Chaplin
Arnold W. Strawn Sergeant at Arms
Kenneth W. Johnson (Sep 03) Robert Smith Newsletter Editor
Ralph D. Elston Quartermaster
Historian
June 2002 to May 2003
Garrett Randel, Jr. Commandant
Roy Jost, Jr. Senior Vice Commandant
Ken Ohls Junior Vice Commandant
Michael L. Grigsby Immediate Past Commandant
Richard C. Erickson Judge Advocate
Ralph D. Elston Adjutant/Paymaster
Willian B. Johnson Chaplin
Arnold W. Strawn Sergeant at Arms
Robert Smith (Apr 03) Garrett Randel, Jr. Newsletter Editor
Ralph D. Elston Quartermaster
Historian
June 2001 to May 2002
Garrett Randel, Jr. (Sep 01) Robert Smith Commandant
Andrew Hanish Senior Vice Commandant
Roy Jost, Jr. (Sep 01) Garrett Randle, Jr. Junior Vice Commandant
Michael L. Grigsby Immediate Past Commandant
Thomas T. Butler, Jr. Judge Advocate
Ralph D. Elston Adjutant/Paymaster
William B. Johnson Chaplin
Brian H. Barber Sergeant at Arms
Garrett Randel, Jr. Newsletter Editor
Vacant (May 02) Gordon H. Williams Quartermaster
Historian
June 2000 to May 2001
Vacant (Feb 01) Robert Smith Commandant
Roy Jost, Jr. (Feb 01) Andrew H. Hanish Senior Vice Commandant
Garrett Randel, Jr. (Feb 01) Roy Jost, Jr. Junior Vice Commandant
Michael L. Grigsby Immediate Past Commandant
Thomas T. Butler Jr. Judge Advocate
Ralph D. Elston Adjutant/Paymaster
William B. Johnson Chaplin
Robert G. Daly Sergeant at Arms
Garrett Randel, Jr. (Dec 00) Newsletter Editor
Gordon H. Williams Quartermaster
Gerald A. Hansen Historian
June 1999 to May 2000
Michael L. Grigsby Commandant
Robert Smith Senior Vice Commandant
Roy Jost, Jr. Junior Vice Commandant
Michael L. Meade, Sr. Immediate Past Commandant
William M. Allen (Feb 00) Vacant Judge Advocate
Ralph D. Elston Adjutant/Paymaster
William B. Johnson Chaplin
Andrew H. Hanish Sergeant at Arms
Robert Smith Newsletter Editor
Gordon H. Williams Quartermaster
Gerald A. Hansen Historian
June 1998 to May 1999
Michael L. Meade, Sr. Commandant
Michael L. Grigsby (Nov 97) Fred V. Kee Senior Vice Commandant
Vacant (Nov 97) Michael L. Grigsby Junior Vice Commandant
Michael L. Meade, Sr. Immediate Past Commandant
William M. Allen Judge Advocate
Ralph D. Elston Adjutant/Paymaster
(Vacant) Chaplin
Andrew H. Hanish Sergeant at Arms
Robert Smith Newsletter Editor
Robert Smith Quartermaster
Gerald A. Hansen Historian
June 1997 to May 1998
Michael L. Meade, Sr. Commandant
Fred V. Kee Senior Vice Commandant
Bryant S. Lyndaker Junior Vice Commandant
R. Monte MacConnell Immediate Past Commandant
Robert Smith Judge Advocate
Ralph D. Elston Adjutant/Paymaster
Robert B. Finney Chaplin
Robert G. Daly Sergeant at Arms
Robert Smith Newsletter Editor
William R. Schroder Quartermaster
(Vacant) Historian
June 1996 to May 1997
R. Monte MacConnell Commandant
Michael L. Meade, Sr. Senior Vice Commandant
Bryant S. Lyndaker Junior Vice Commandant
Robert B. Finney Immediate Past Commandant
Robert Smith Judge Advocate
John Brush Adjutant/Paymaster
Dwight Dickey Chaplin
Robert Daly Sergeant at Arms
R. Monte MacConnell Newsletter Editor
(Vacant) Quartermaster
(Vacant) Historian
June 1995 to May 1996
Robert B. Finney Commandant
Michael L. Meade, Sr. Senior Vice Commandant
James L. Lancaster Jr. Junior Vice Commandant
(Vacant) Immediate Past Commandant
R. Monte MacConnell Judge Advocate
John Brush Adjutant/Paymaster
Steve Sprague Chaplin
Robert Daly Sergeant at Arms
Robert B. Finney Newsletter Editor
Robert Smith Quartermaster
(Vacant) Historian
April 1994 to May 1995
Robert B. Finney Commandant
Michael L. Meade,Sr. Senior Vice Commandant
James L. Lancaster, Jr. Junior Vice Commandant
 (Vacant) Immediate Past Commandant
R. Monte MacConnell Judge Advocate
John Brush Adjutant/Paymaster
Steve Sprague Chaplin
Robert Daly Sergeant at Arms
Robert B. Finney (Sep 94) Newsletter Editor
Delbert L. Nelson Quartermaster
(Vacant) Historian


“The raising of that flag on Suribachi means a Marine Corps for the next five hundred years.”

James Forrestal, Secretary of the Navy; 23 February 1945